EVERLASTING
Compiled by Ray Samko - VETS' NEWS editor  & Norman Scott District 4 Adjutant

 

This page contains the KNOWN names of all those who have passed away since the Worcester County Council - District 4 meeting held on May 20, 2017.

Forward the name, date of death or errors to 
nescott276@aol.com  or vhp435@vernonhill435.net  


"On behalf of the President of the United States and a grateful nation, please accept this flag as a token of the honorable and faithful service of your loved one."
 


Post 2 Barre
Charles G. Allen, IV 6/29/2017

Post 9 Millbury (Devoe-Taylor)

Post 10 Fitchburg

Post 31 Southbridge
George W. Streicher, Sr. 7/7/2017
Rene E. Tremblay 9/21/2017

Post 33 Uxbridge (Charles A. Rice)

Post 41 North Brookfield (Sawyer-Mathieu-Kearns)
Matthew C Benvenuti 7/9/2017

Post 42 Holden (John E. Harkins)
John Lawrence Sullivan 7/18/2017
Joseph M. Dresley 9/5/2017
Richard Keefe White 9/23/2017 (former member)

Post 50 Clinton (James R. Kirby)
R. David Perkins 8/22/2017
Paul E. Wood 10/14/2017

Post 58 Oxford
Mark S. Chaput 6/6/2017 (S.A.L. member???)
Walter S. Powell, Jr. 9/7/2017

Post 59 Milford (Sgt. John W. Powers)
Nazzareno L. Baci 9/16/2017 (former member)

Post 92 North Grafton (Delisle-Goulet)
Richard (Dick) O. Dion 5/26/2017
Ronald A. “Gus” Gosselin 6/14/2017 (former member)

Post 96 Lancaster (Everett H. Minigan)

Post 102 Athol (Edward H. Phillips)
John D. Eaton 6/16/2017
Raymond "Pudgie" Gray 6/25/2017
Raymond Fournier 7/10/2017
Archie T. Proulx 7/19/2017
Richard W. Partridge 7/23/2017 (former member)
Neil A. Hachey 8/22/2017
David A. Atherton 9/24/2017

Post 109 Sturbridge (Champaeu-Vilandre)
Gregory A. Barsaleau 7/15/2017 (former member before transferring to Conn. Post 26)
Robert H. Boucher 7/19/2017
Paul F. Hope 8/1/2017
Marshall Theodore Martel 8/26/2017 (former member)
Norman Richard “Dick” Leduc 9/23/2017
Ralph C. Julian 9/25/2017 (Past Post Co0mmander)

Post 119 Harvard (Edward Thomas)

Post 129 Gardner
Freeman R. “Ray” Violette 5/21/2017
Ernest Joseph “E.T.” Tignor 6/1/2017
Larry William Smith 6/25/2017
Edmond J. “Eddie” Gautreau 6/30/2017
Karl E. Voutila 7/7/2017 (former member???)
Louis T. Owens 10/9/2017

Post 138 Spencer (Gaudette-Kirk)
David H. Fekay 9/11/2017

Post 142 Ashburnham (Thomas P. Sweeney)

Post 151 Leominster
Robert E. Whitney 6/2/2017
Paul O. LaCross 10/3/2017

Post 161 Southborough (Bagley-Fay)

Post 162 Berlin (H. Wallance Woodward)

Post 163 Westborough (Stowell-Parker)

Post 173 Upton (Marshall-Leland)

Post 174 Westminster (William S. Miller)
Dennis Donald Camerer 8/16/2017

Post 184 Webster (Webster-Dudley)
Richard L. Guerin 5/19/2017 (former member)
Francis A. Zacek 6/20/2017
Theodore Dawicki 6/23/2017
Arthur E. “Archie” Fournier 6/29/2017
Pastor Thomas B. Harmon 7/10/2017
Orville W. Hall 7/29/2017
Louis A. Przystas 9/3/2017 (Past Post Commander)

Post 189 Sterling (Hiram O. Taylor)
W. Douglas Day 5/30/2017
John R. Asplund 8/31/2017

Post 193 Winchendon (Eugene M. Connor)
Bessie " Betty" Swain Jablonka Hadukiewicz 5/18/2017
Frank D. Peckham, Jr. 6/15/2017
Richard E. Monette 6/19/2017
Elvin A. Dugan Sr. 8/8/2017
Charles H. "Speedy" Sevieri 8/14/2017
Gorman “Gordy” L. Suits Jr. 8/20/2017
Roger A. LaChance, Sr. 10/11/2017

Post 201 Worcester (East Side)
John J. Beando 5/25/2017 (former member)
Anteo “Drops” Biancheria 6/4/2017 (former member???)
Walter E. Landgren, Jr. 7/4/2017
John “Memo” Simone 7/23/2017
Michael J. Raymond 7/28/2017

Post 204 West Boylston (Harold N. Keith)
Howard B. Rotti 7/3/2017
Robert M. Bonci 7/5/2017
Nathan Leighton Beardsley 7/5/2017 (former member)
Mitchell C Batt 8/13/2017

Post 205 Rochdale (Shannon-Davis)
Roland L. Breault 8/4/2017 (former member???)
John C. Colby 9/12/2017

Post 234 Northborough (Vincent F. Picard)
Harvey F. Chapdelaine 5/23/2017
Arthur R. Thebodo 8/8/2017 (former member)
Edward W. Shea 9/2/2017
Richard W. Sargent 10/10/2017

Post 238 Shrewsbury (Ray Stone)
Kenneth J. Flanders 7/14/2017 (former member????)
Edmund A. Reiley, Jr. 7/30/2017

Post 244 West Brookfield (Adams-Coney-Frew)
Floyd R. Richardson 6/20/2017
Howard “Howie” Taft Ferguson, Jr. 7/1/2017

Post 246 Gilbertville (John J. Weir)

Post 279 Auburn (Chester P. Tuttle)

Post 288 Worcester (Tatnuck)
Bradford L. Howlett 5/31/2017
Col. Robert K. Samia 6/8/2017 (former member)
Jean (Colihan) Flanagan 6/16/2017
Dr. Donald Francis Traub 6/20/2017 (former member)

Post 306 Paxton
Waldo (Bumpa) N. Pierce, Jr. 6/20/2017 (former member)

Post 310 Rutland

Post 318 Worcester (Quinsigamond)
Tony N. Repekta 4/23/2017 (former member????)

Post 319 Worcester (Greendale)

Post 323 Worcester (Grafton Hill)
Chester J. Sztukowski 4/29/2017
David Bergin Johnston 5/24/2017 (former member)
Henry A. Sullivan 7/13/2017
Frank M. Kolaczyk 8/24/2017

Post 341 Worcester (Main South)
Anthony L. Ferraro 7/2/2017
Raymond E. “Ray” Reynolds 7/15/2017 (Past Post Commander)
Mary R. Jordalen 8/22/2017 (former member)
Ethel Mary (Seelig) McGinn, 8/26/2017 (former member, now a member of HQ post 200, NH)
Richard P. Griffin Jr. 8/31/2017 (former member????)
William A. Sylvester 9/14/2017

Post 343 Northbridge (Oliver Ashton)
Robert F. Shugrue 6/22/2017
Paul L. Charette 7/28/2017 (former member)

Post 355 Mendon (Roger L. Wood)

Post 373 Baldwinville (Lt. Roger P. Warfield)

Post 386 East Brookfield (Boulette-Sky)

Post 391 Charlton
Rene “Oscar” O.L. Robert 7/31/2017
Leon John Duhamel 9/12/2017
Roger D. Fosgate, Sr. 10/4/2017

Post 397 Shrewsbury (Victor R. Quaranta)
Walter J. “Walt” Kalczynski 8/12/2017

Post 398 Boylston (Barton-Brown-Button)
Joseph H. Larkin 7/6/2017 (Post Commander)
William O. Dupuis 9/2/2017 (former member????)

Post 411 Millville (Millville Memorial)

Post 414 Sutton (Dudley-Gendron)
David William Moore 6/13/2017
Chester C.” Chuck” Wenc 6/18/2017
Russell K. Wigren 6/20/2017
Vincent C. “Bud” Roy, Jr. 7/29/2017
Robert G. Ellison 8/13/2017
Kenneth J. "Buzzy" Sprott 8/15/2017 (former member)
Harold J. Kelley 9/27/2017
John W. Krula 9/30/2017

Post 415 Petersham

Post 429 Fitchburg (Cleghorn)
Leo L. Landry 5/23/2017
Norman J. Cormier, Sr. 8/16/2017
Oscar T. Charron, Jr. 8/31/2017 (former member)

Post 435 Worcester (Vernon Hill)
Mason B. Flagg 6/3/2017
Paul J. Dersain, 6/18/2017
Manasha “Marty” Bilsey 7/1/2017
Donald S. MacPhail 7/22/2017
Frank DeLuca 8/6/2017 (former member)

Post 443 Leicester (Cherry Valley)
Edward J. King 10/1/2017

Capitol Hill Post 297 & Mass. Holding Post 462
Resided in Worcester County
Joseph W. Arsenault 2/10/2017 (formerly resided in Gardner)
Richard P. Quinn 4/28/2017 (resided in Worcester)
Albert John Ashton 5/22/2017 (former member, resided in Leominster)
Robert Arlington Everett 6/22/2017 (former member, resided in Leominster)
John E. Burton, Jr. 7/2/2017 (resided in Oxford)
Richard C. Roche 7/3/2017 (resided in Westborough)
Alden C. Downer 7/22/2017 (resided in West Boylston)
Edward F. Wedge 7/22/2017 (formerly resided in Northborough)
Alvan J. Tall 7/26/2017 (former member, resided in Leominster)
Bartholomew Joseph “Bart” Germond, Sr. 7/26/2017 (former member, resided in Petersham)
Joseph E. McGuire 8/8/2017 (resided in Worcester)
Harry Kenneth Landgren 8/9/2017 (resided in Worcester)
Raymond H. Belisle 8/16/2017
John H. O’Gara 8/21/2017 (former member, resided in Worcester)
Donald E. Stearns 8/25/2017 (former member, resided in Worcester)
Raymond G. Recore, Sr. 9/1/2017 (resided in Blackstone)
Antonio C. Pini 8/15/2017 (Resided in Westborough)
Carl R. Nickerson, Jr. 9/15/2017 (former member, resided in Whitinsville)
Donald Lee Thatcher,9/20/2017 (former member, resided in Westborough)
Frank H. deBettencourt III 9/29/2017 (former member, resided in Lunenburg)
Albert A. Richard 10/2/2017 (former member, resided in Berlin)

Disbanded/Unknown Post
Resided in Worcester County
Michael J. Burdell 9/29/2017 (resided in Clinton)

District 4 AUXILIARY MEMBERS
Christina M. “Chris” (Curtis) Gagne 6/27/2017 (former member, resided in Templeton, formerly of Gardner, Auxiliary Unit unknown)
Ellen A. (Starkey) Finn 6/28/2017 (Athol Unit 102)
Barbara E. (Holmes) Carlson 7/14/2017 (Past President Auburn Unit 279)
Pauline A. (Hebert) Parker 7/29/2017 (West Brookfield Unit 244)
Cora L. (Lavallee) Gauthier 8/10/2017 (Northbridge Unit 343)
Jean S. (Handy) Kowalewicz 8/24/2017 (Gardner Unit 129)
Roberta M. (MacLean) Brackett 9/9/2017 (former member Athol Unit 102)
Florence H. (Vernowsky) Bancroft 10/16/2017 (West Boylston Unit 204)