EVERLASTING
Compiled by Ray Samko - VETS' NEWS editor  & Norman Scott District 4 Adjutant

 

This page contains the KNOWN names of all Legion and Sons of the Legion family members that belong to a post, unit or squadron in Worcester County District 4 that have passed away since the Worcester County Council - District 4 meeting held on May 20, 2017.

Forward the name, date of death or errors to 
nescott276@aol.com  or vhp435@vernonhill435.net  


"On behalf of the President of the United States and a grateful nation, please accept this flag as a token of the honorable and faithful service of your loved one."
 

 


Post 2 Barre

Post 9 Millbury (Devoe-Taylor)

Post 10 Fitchburg

Post 31 Southbridge

Post 33 Uxbridge (Charles A. Rice)

Post 41 North Brookfield (Sawyer-Mathieu-Kearns)
Aram Thomasian 4/15/2018

Post 42 Holden (John E. Harkins)
Douglas Waller Cushman 5/29/2018

Post 50 Clinton (James R. Kirby)

Post 58 Oxford
George F. Hoar, Jr. 05/10/2018
Robert A. Jeffrey 05/26/2018

Post 59 Milford (Sgt. John W. Powers)
Frederick E. Prindle, Sr. 5/31/2018 (former member)
John T. Larsen 6/2/2018

Post 92 North Grafton (Delisle-Goulet)

Post 96 Lancaster (Everett H. Minigan)

Post 102 Athol (Edward H. Phillips)
Thomas A. Lawsky 5/26/2018

Post 109 Sturbridge (Champaeu-Vilandre)

Post 119 Harvard (Edward Thomas)

Post 129 Gardner
John William Radigan 5/27/2018

Post 138 Spencer (Gaudette-Kirk)

Post 142 Ashburnham (Thomas P. Sweeney)

Post 151 Leominster
Ronald W. Kolb 5/31/2018

Post 161 Southborough (Bagley-Fay)

Post 162 Berlin (H. Wallance Woodward)

Post 163 Westborough (Stowell-Parker)

Post 173 Upton (Marshall-Leland)

Post 174 Westminster (William S. Miller)

Post 184 Webster (Webster-Dudley)
Paul R. Perry 5/14/2018

Post 189 Sterling (Hiram O. Taylor)
Stanley “Steve” Luksha 5/8/2018 (former member)

Post 193 Winchendon (Eugene M. Connor)

Post 201 Worcester (East Side)
Alfred John Potenti 5/23/2018

Post 204 West Boylston (Harold N. Keith)
Nisi L. “Dennis” Dionis 6/3/2018

Post 205 Rochdale (Shannon-Davis)

Post 234 Northborough (Vincent F. Picard)

Post 238 Shrewsbury (Ray Stone)

Post 244 West Brookfield (Adams-Coney-Frew)

Post 246 Gilbertville (John J. Weir)

Post 279 Auburn (Chester P. Tuttle)

Post 288 Worcester (Tatnuck)

Post 306 Paxton

Post 310 Rutland

Post 318 Worcester (Quinsigamond)

Post 319 Worcester (Greendale)

Post 323 Worcester (Grafton Hill)

Post 341 Worcester (Main South)

Post 343 Northbridge (Oliver Ashton)

Post 355 Mendon (Roger L. Wood)

Post 373 Baldwinville (Lt. Roger P. Warfield)

Post 386 East Brookfield (Boulette-Sky)

Post 391 Charlton

Post 397 Shrewsbury (Victor R. Quaranta)

Post 398 Boylston (Barton-Brown-Button)

Post 411 Millville (Millville Memorial)

Post 414 Sutton (Dudley-Gendron)
Richard M. Geldart 5/22/2018
Peter A. "Pedro" Allard 6/1/2018

Post 415 Petersham

Post 429 Fitchburg (Cleghorn)
Earl W. Souza 5/20/2018 (PPC)
Robert H. Berube 6/28/2018

Post 435 Worcester (Vernon Hill)
Urbain N. Beaudin 4/4/2018 (former member)

Post 443 Leicester (Cherry Valley)

Capitol Hill Post 297 & Mass. Holding Post 462
Resided in Worcester County
Raymond R. Giumentaro 5/27/2018 (resided in Shrewsbury)
Walter K. Cushman, Jr. 5/27/2018 (resided in Worcester)

Disbanded/Unknown Post
Resided in Worcester County

District 4 AUXILIARY MEMBERS
Micheline (Lauture) Correll ^/16/2018 Unit 373