*District 4 - A Few Facts*
Compiled by Norman Scott (from Department & National records)



A brief history of Worcester County Legion - District 4

During the first four (4) Administrations, a preliminary measure of orginization, by Counties showed:

District 1  - Berkshire, Franklin and Hampshire
District 2  - Hampden
District 3  - Worcester
District 4  - Middlesex
District 5  - Norfolk
District 6  - Sulfolk
District 7  - Essex
District 8  - Bristol
District 9  - Plymouth, Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket

In 1923 Districts 1, 2, and 3 were re-aligned to form four (4) Districts as follows:

District 1  - Berkshire
District 2  - Franklin and Hampshire
District 3  - Hampden

District 4  - Worcester

The remaining Districts were now numbered starting with 5 (Middlesex) on up creating the ten Districts that are currently still in existence.

District 4 has had many Legionnaires that have gone on to become Department (elected and appointed) and National officers.

(The information below was compiled from Department and National historical records by Norman E. Scott, when he was the District 4 Historian.)

 

DEPARTMENT OFFICERS    
     
DEPARTMENT COMMANDERS    
     
NAME POST YEARS SERVED
John F. J. Herbert unknown 1919
James T. Duane 50 1920-21
Ralph Lavers unknown 1939
Phillip G. Cashman 10 1948-49
Norman W. Stewart 319 1964-65
Robert W. Groccia 444 1972-73
Jospeh P. Genduso 319 1977-78
Bernard F. McCluskey 435 1990-91
James F. Army 414 2003-04
James E. Brehio 373 2005-06
Leland F. Plummer 102  2007-08 
William R. (Bill) Barbour  279 2009-10 
     
DEPARTMENT VICE COMMANDERS    
     
NAME POST YEARS SERVED
George R. Wallace 10 1928-29 
Phillip H. Cashman 10 1947-48 
Joseph H. Ellinwood  102 1952-54 
Norman W. Stewart 319  1961-63 
Francis P. Shugrue  444  1966-67
Robert W. Groccia  444  1970-72 
Norman L. Collette  138  1974-75 
Joseph P. Genduso  319  1975-77 
Mary M. Hinds  151  1976-77 
Alfred G. Canale  429  1980-82 
Amerigo "Mike" Simeone  414  1984-85 
Theodore A. Caisse. Sr.  142  1985-87 
Henry J. Curtis  129  1988-89 
Bernard F. "Byron" McCluskey, Jr.  435  1989-90 
Kenneth J. Lander  341  1992-94 
Stewart M. Reed  1995-97 
James F. Army   414 2000-03 
James E. Brehio  373  2001-05 
Leland F. Plummer  102  2002-07 
William R. (Bill) Barbour  279  2005-09
Donald R. Temple 189 2010-12
     
     
DEPARTMENT CHAPLAINS    
     
NAME POST  YEARS SERVED 
Rev. Willard O. Nuzman 288  1926-27 
Rev. John St. Johnrathbun  151  1950-51 
Rev. James Shea  435  1990-91 
     
     
DEPARTMENT HISTORIANS    
     
NAME POST YEARS SERVED
Phillip G. Cashman 10 1946-47
Bernard F. "Byron" McCluskey 435 1986-87
Kenneth J. Ladner 341 1988-92
Steven  J. Gardner 288 1996-97
     
     

 

DEPARTMENT SGT-at-ARMS    
     
NAME  POST YEARS SERVED
Roger E. Braman  234  1960-61 
Robert W. Groccia  444  1964-65 
Francis P. Shugrue  444  1972-73 
John F. Turcott  204  1977-78 
James Hamilton, Jr.  50  1979-80 
Bernard F. Hallinan  50  1990-91 
Richard Croteau  414  2003-04 
Scott A. Gauthier  193  2005-06 
Norman W. Mezzanotti  429  2007-08 
Donald R. Temple  189  2009-10
     
DEPARTMENT PHOTOGRAPHER    
     
NAME  POST YEARS SERVED 
William A. Cass 244 1990-95
Lawrence Corbin 279 1999-60
David Peckham 279 1970-2002
Kenneth Parke  279  2003-05 
Glenn Frenette  102  2005-06 
Kenneth Parke  279  2006-09
Steve Higley  142  2009-10 
Kenneth Parke  279 2010-13
     
DEPARTMENT COMMANDER'S AIDE    
     
NAME  POST  YEARS SERVED
Nils Johnson  397  1960-61 
Francis P. Shugrue  444  1964-65 
John Mesale  323  1972-73 
Edward Cove  435  1990-91 
James F. Army  414  1996-97 
Anthony Army  414  2003-04 
Norman E. Scott  429  2007-08 
Robert Temple  189  2009-10 
     
 NATIONAL OFFICERS    
     
N. E. C    
NAME  POST  YEARS SERVED
James T. Duane  50  1920-21 
Robert W. Groccia  444  1975-81 
Alfred G. Canale  429  1999-2001 
James F. Army  414  2007-2009
     
     
Alt. N. E. C.     
NAME  POST YEARS SERVED
Norman W. Stewart  31  1971-73 
Robert W. Groccia  444  1973-75 
Alfred G. Canale  429  1997-99 
James F. Army  414  2005-07 
     
     
     

DEPARTMENT CONVENTIONS HELD IN DISTRICT 4

 

 

YEAR

DATE LOCATION COMMANDER ELECTED
1926      August 11-13
                           
Fitchburg - 
City  Hall                 
John W. Reth
1938 August 18-20 Worcester - 
War Memorial Bldg.      
John J. Maguire  
1948 August 19-21 Worcester - 
War Memorial Bldg.                        
Phillip G. Cashman                      
1962 July 12-14 Worcester - Sheraton Hotel      William F. Hogan
1983 June 23-25 Worcester - 
Marriott Hotel
Dorothy M. Dickson
1988 July 7-9 Worcester - 
Marriott Hotel
Leo F. Bernier, Jr.
2003 June 12-14 Worcester - 
Holiday Inn
James F. Army
2004        June 10-12 Worcester - 
Holiday Inn
Milton L. Lashuas
2007 June 7-9 Sturbridge - 
Host Hotel
Leland F. Plummer 
2008  June 5-7  Sturbridge - 
Host Hotel 
George Gonsalves
       
       
       

SOME INTERESTING FACTS ABOUT VARIOUS DISTRICT 4 POSTS.

?From 1921-1933 there was a Post 141 (Baldwinsville). In 1947 another Post (Post 373) was  chartered and named Baldwinville (note the spelling difference).

?Post 288 (Tatnuck) was originally called Rutland Heights.

?There was a Post 1493 (San Juan) in Leominster from 1972-1976. It appears that its membership consisted mainly of Hispanic veterans.

MEMBERSHIP

Membership records from 1963 until the present day show that the highest membership figure attained by the District was 12,750 in 1992 when the District was made up of 71 Posts.