EVERLASTING
Compiled by Ray Samko - VETS' NEWS editor .

This page contains the KNOWN names of all Legion and Sons of the Legion family members that belong to a post, unit or squadron in Worcester County District 4 that have passed away since the Worcester County Council - District 4 meeting held on May 19, 2019.

Forward the name, date of death or errors to 
nescott276@aol.com  or vhp435@vernonhill435.net  


"On behalf of the President of the United States and a grateful nation, please accept this flag as a token of the honorable and faithful service of your loved one."
 

 

 


Post 2 Barre
Emelda M. (Fielding) Kettell 7/18/2019
Gene Michael Caranci 9/16/2019

Post 9 Millbury (Devoe-Taylor)
Richard F. Patrone 7/17/2019

Post 10 Fitchburg

Post 31 Southbridge
Eugene R. Remian 11/12/2019 (former member)

Post 33 Uxbridge (Charles A. Rice)
Edmund J. “Tunny” Lizotte 5/19/2019
Thomas J. Cullen 9/11/2019
Merle E. Ray 11/8/2019 (former member)

Post 41 North Brookfield (Sawyer-Mathieu-Kearns)
Ray L. “Rebel” Hicks, Sr. 2/21/2019
David A. Masson 11/4/2019

Post 42 Holden (John E. Harkins)
John “Jack” R. Schuster 7/4/2019
John D. "Jack" Hughes, Jr., 7/24/2019 (former member)
Gilman A. Field 11/5/2019

Post 50 Clinton (James R. Kirby)
Charles J. Moran 8/30/2019
John P. Kittredge, Sr. 8/31/2019
Robert A. Peete 10/22/2019
The Honorable Thomas F. Fallon 11/21/2019
David I. Dickhaut 11/27/2019 (former member)

Post 58 Oxford
Kevin Desautels 7/8/2019
Lars O. Larsson 8/14/2019 (former member)
James H. Dion 9/11/2019
Paul R. Menard 10/18/2019
Joseph M. LeBlanc 11/30/2019

Post 59 Milford (Sgt. John W. Powers)
Clement T. Lambert 6/15/2019 (former member)
Frederic C. Bertram 7/27/2019 (former member)
Richard G. Kamper 8/17/2019
Cornelia R. DelCastello 10/7/2019
Theodore L. “Ted” Gassett 10/21/2019

Post 92 North Grafton (Delisle-Goulet)
Americo "Mike" Apicerno 7/3/2019 (former member)
Curtis Robie 8/26/2019
Leo R. Joncas 9/20/2019
James E. McDonald 11/7/2019

Post 96 Lancaster (Everett H. Minigan)
Thomas B. Bloom 8/1/2019
David Lawrence Belisle 9/9/2019

Post 102 Athol (Edward H. Phillips)
Armand J. Dugas 7/20/2019
Richard F. Euvrard 8/24/2019
Howard M. Wilson 9/11/2019
William S. Page, Sr. 10/1/2019
Robert E. Cetto, Sr. 10/18/2019 (former member)
Walter J Poirier 10/19/2019
Joseph A. “P-2” Mallet 11/18/2019
Thomas P. Patient 11/22/2019
William J. "Bucky" LaRose 11/26/2019

Post 109 Sturbridge (Champaeu-Vilandre)
Daniel L. Pereira “Danny Boy” 6/21/2019
Lawrence C. Boniface 6/29/2019 (former member
Richard V. Tilton, Jr. 7/19/2019
Gerald J. “Jerry” Blake 9/6/2019 (former member)

Post 119 Harvard (Edward Thomas)

Post 129 Gardner
Rev. Dr. Russell Gary Heikkila (date of passing not available)
John P Armstrong 6/22/2079
Kenneth A. Raymond 7/2/2019
John T. Kiosses 7/17/2019
Walter Dumanoski 9/3/2019 (former member)
Randy R. Pouliot 9/21/2019 (former member????)
Ludger A. “Blue Jay” Robichaud 11/24/2019

Post 138 Spencer (Gaudette-Kirk)
William J. Rogan, Jr. 5/19/2019
Earl J. Martin, Jr. 6/28/2019
Robert L. Bean 7/31/2019
Raymond J. Bosse 10/29/2019

Post 142 Ashburnham (Thomas P. Sweeney)
Kenneth F. Christian 5/20/2019

Post 151 Leominster
Robert D. Doran 5/17/2019
John M. Landry 6/7/2019
Roger L. Trempe, Sr. 7/27/2019
Dr. John A. Ellis, Sr. 8/6/2019
John B. McLaughlin 9/14/2019
Richard J. "Harry" Harrigan 9/15/2019
Timothy P. Brothers 11/4/2019
David L. Anderson 11/27/2019

Post 161 Southborough (Bagley-Fay)
Edward William Barnes 6/24/2019 (former member)

Post 162 Berlin (H. Wallance Woodward)
Robert “Bob” Harriman Taylor 3/18/2019
Norman J. Wheeler 10/4/2019

Post 163 Westborough (Stowell-Parker)
James A. Willwerth 6/1/2019
John J. L. Matson 10/6/2019
David A. Fay 11/16/2019

Post 173 Upton (Marshall-Leland)
Richard A. Amato 11/14/2019

Post 174 Westminster (William S. Miller)

Post 184 Webster (Webster-Dudley)
Zenon P. Szlyk M.D. 5/30/2019
Leo E. DiDonato 7/7/2019
Rudolph “Rudy” Conti 9/21/2019
Thomas J. Kaczynski 10/9/2019
Albert W. “Al” Richard 10/31/2019
Paul J. Rock 11/3/2019

Post 189 Sterling (Hiram O. Taylor)
Edward F. Duffy 9/14/2019
James M. Quill 10/20/2019
Leon A. "Woody" Woodcock Jr. 11/30/2019

Post 193 Winchendon (Eugene M. Connor)
John W. Davis 5/27/2019
John A. Perham 5/29/2019
Leo P. Desmarais 5/30/2019
Thomas F. Mellen 6/30/2019
Walter W. Thoms 7/18/2019 (former member)
Loring E. Bennett, Sr. 9/10/2019
George J. Bousquet, Jr. 9/18/2019
Donald D. Abare 10/14/2019
Lucien B. Belletete 11/7/2019
James E. Kelley 11/16/2019
Louis C. Scerra 11/28/2019

Post 201 Worcester (East Side)
John J. “Jiggs” Rana 7/20/2019
Pasquale “Pat” DonFrancisco 8/25/2019
Paul E. Giaquinto 8/27/2019
Paul A. Ciance, Sr. 9/9/2019
Peter N. “Pete” Monopoli 10/5/2019
Raymond J. “Jim” Cosenza, Sr. 10/7/2019 (former member)
Charles “Buddy” Villa 10/31/2019

Post 204 West Boylston (Harold N. Keith)
P. Kevin Gallant 7/27/2019
James E. Ostromecky 8/6/2019 (former member?????)
John J. "Jack" Flynn Jr. 8/7/2019
Robert T. Ling, Sr. 8/30/2019
Bernard A. Carlomagno 9/21/2019
George J. Aziz, Sr. 10/7/2019 (former member)
Norman H. Beaulieu 11/14/2019

Post 205 Rochdale (Shannon-Davis)
William F. O'Brien 5/28/2019 (Post Commander 2018-2019)
Paul A. “Hawk” LaForte 10/10/2019

Post 234 Northborough (Vincent F. Picard)
Alfred Ray Prudhomme, Jr. 5/18/2019
Rodney F. “Rod” Marston 6/11/2019
Paul J. Shulten 7/5/2019

Post 238 Shrewsbury (Ray Stone)
Patrick J. “Pat” Moriarty 8/4/2019
Chester J. Mercik 9/9/2019

Post 244 West Brookfield (Adams-Coney-Frew)
Harold R. Chesson, Jr. 6/26/2019 (former member)
George E. Roberts 7/6/2019
John Drury Hathaway 8/26/2019 (former member)
Roger L. Thurber 9/25/2019
Richard W. Hope 10/6/2019 (former member)

Post 246 Gilbertville (John J. Weir)

Post 279 Auburn (Chester P. Tuttle)
Walter E. Merriam 5/14/2019
Carl R. Longueil 5/23/2019
William C. McGovern 6/11/2019
David B. “Dave” Wills 6/14/2019
Salvatore (“Sal”} Papandrea 6/23/2019
Charles M. “Charlie” King 7/2/2019 (former member, resided in Worcester)
Dennis M. O’Neill 7/5/2019
Alfred Larson 7/13/2019
Albin E. Fant 9/3/2019
Loran H. “Huck” Huckins 10/8/2019
Wilson A. McIlvaine 10/19/2019 (former member)
O. Warren Creelman 11/16/2019

Post 288 Worcester (Tatnuck)
Benjamin L. Hayes (current Post Adjutant)
Arshag Arnold Yazijian 8/5/2019
Raymond E. Brooks 9/9/2019

Post 306 Paxton

Post 310 Rutland
Bert Eaton 7/2/2019
Wayne A. Irish 10/3/2019
Frederick S. Warren, Sr. 11/14/2019

Post 318 Worcester (Quinsigamond)
George Arthur Senkavitch, Jr. 6/9/2019 (Past Post Commander)
Ronald H. Rudge 8/14/2019 (former member)
Lyle S. Hegarty 10/25/2019

Post 319 Worcester (Greendale)

Post 323 Worcester (Grafton Hill)
Eric W. Couture 9/29/2019

Post 341 Worcester (Main South)
John J. Sullivan 4/20/2019
Raymond E. Hartnett 6/5/2019
Francis X. Reed 6/13/2019 (former member)
Edward F. Baker, III 7/29/2019 (former member)
Robert J. Heman, Jr. 10/14/2019
Thomas F. Guilfoil 11/22/2019
George Mouradian 12/1/2019

Post 343 Northbridge (Oliver Ashton)

Post 355 Mendon (Roger L. Wood)
Daniel Nelson Barnes 7/20/2019
Richard M. Mattson 8/12/2019

Post 373 Baldwinville (Lt. Roger P. Warfield)
John V. LaCasse 9/10/2019
Richard A. “Woody” Woodward Jr. 12/5/2019 (former member)

Post 386 East Brookfield (Boulette-Sky)

Post 391 Charlton

Post 397 Shrewsbury (Victor R. Quaranta)
Alfred (Don) Donald Hermans 5/29/2019
Joseph E. “Joe” Hebert 6/25/2019 (former member and Past Post Commander????)
Anthony R. "Tony" Mastro 7/24/2019

Post 398 Boylston (Barton-Brown-Button)

Post 411 Millville (Millville Memorial)

Post 414 Sutton (Dudley-Gendron)
Leo G. “Dino” Boliver 6/20/2019
Lucien E. Sirard 7/1/2019
Richard S. MacLaren Sr. 7/2/2019
Joseph R Kunkel, Jr. 11/28/2019

Post 415 Petersham

Post 429 Fitchburg (Cleghorn)
Samuel R. Sciabarrasi 12/2/2018 (former member)
Ralph B. Blood 5/26/2019 (former member)
William J. O'Connell 8/6/2019
Robert D. DiConza, Sr. 8/28/2019 (former member)
Leo C. Gravel 8/23/2019
Francis N. Lessard 10/05/2019
Joseph A. LaBelle 10/29/2019 (former member)
Hubert Paul Borg, Sr. 11/14/2019 (former member)
Francis E. Maillet 11/29/2019

Post 435 Worcester (Vernon Hill)
William J. Niemi 6/5/2019
Antonio "Tony" D'Allesandro 6/29/2019 (former member)
Virginia M. (White) Tamalavitch 7/3/2019 Dual member, Vernon Hill Post and Unit 435, Worcester)
Joseph P. "Sully" Sullivan, Sr. 7/10/2019
Gerald R. Bousquet 7/24/2019
Francis J. Hawkins, Jr. 8/26/2019
Alexander A. Drisco 9/3/2019
Chester J. Zawistowski 9/8/2019 (former member)
James T. Galvin, Sr. 9/14/2019
Robert Anthony Kewley 9/28/2019 (Past Post Commander)
Michael Rodriguez 11/7/2019 (S.A.L. member)

Post 443 Leicester (Cherry Valley)
David B. Liberty 5/3/2019 (former member)
Arthur H. "Archie" Cronin 6/21/2019
Raymond E. Levasseur Sr. 6/26/2019 (S.A.L. member)
William J. Wall, Sr. 10/21/2019

Mass. Holding Post 462 & Cspitol Hill Post 297
Resided in Worcester County
Daniel E. Hyland 2/8/2019 (former member, resided in Leicester)
Clarence (Tiboy) Landry 5/17/2019 (resided in Westminster, formerly a member of Winchendon Post 193)
Anthony “Tony” M. Mazzone 6/1/2019 (resided in Spencer)
Richard H. Mellen 6/12/2019 (resided in Uxbridge)
David F. Dunphy 6/13/2019 (resided in Grafton, former member of Grafton Post 92)
James Richard (Dick) Gould 6/20/2019 (former member, resided in Princeton)
William B. Adams 7/1/2019 (resided in Oxford)
E. Henry “Hank” Whittemore 7/3/2019 (former member, resided in Fitchburg)
Robert F. Jandrow, Jr. 7/6/2019 (former member, resided in Spencer)
Albert E. Lashua 7/14/2019 (former member, resided in Fitchburg)
James Patrick Fitzgibbons 7/17/2019 (former member, resided in Milford)
Frederick A. Haas, Jr. 7/18/2019 (former member, resided in Westborough)
Ralph W. Voellings 7/20/2019 (former member, resided in Leicester)
Richard C. Lolax 7/20/2019 (former member, resided in Auburn, previously a member of Quinsigamond Post 318, Worcester)
Robert T. Sullivan 7/21/2019 (former member, previously resided in Worcester)
Thomas A. Mikolajczak 7/22/2019 (former member, resided in Shrewsbury)
Albert J. Emrick 8/12/2019 (former member, resided in Uxbridge, previously a member of Uxbridge Post 33.)
Bruce A. Webber 8/14/2019 (former member, resided in Baldwinville)
Joseph J. “Joe” Kacian 8/22/2019 (former member, resided in Gardner)
Leo C. Gravel 8/23/2019 (former member, resided in Fitchburg, previously a member of Cleghorn Post 429, Fitchburg)
James Pietrowicz 8/27/2019 (former member, resided in Dudley)
Paul R. Berryman 8/28/2019 (resided in Auburn, formerly a member of Quinsigamond Post 318, Worcester)
Bernard F. “Bernie” Foley 8/31/2019 (former member, resided in Worcester)
Raymond Garfield Moore 9/4/2019 (resided in Westminster, previously was a member of Westminster Post 174)
Lawrence A. “Larry” Falcone 9/21/2019 (former member, resided in Worcester)
Donald MacGregor MacKay 9/21/2019 (resided in Athol, previously was a member of Athol Post 102)
James Michael “Jim” Lynch 10/5/2019 (resided in West Boylston)
Harold E. Ahlquist, Jr. 10/6/2019 (former member, resided in Holden)
Gerard J. “Gerry” Morin 10/9/2019 (former member, resided in Whitinsville)
Robert V. “Beepa” Baldelli 10/17/2019 (former member, resided in Northborough)
Robert R. ‘Bob’ Boisvert 11/10/2019 (resided in Dudley)
Robert Andrew Martin 11/13/2019 (former member, formerly resided in Holden)
Gordon C. Marko 11/22/2019 (resided in Webster)
George W. Degalis, Jr. 11/29/2019 (resided in Worcester, former member of Tatnuck Post 288)
Victor A. “Vic” Brezniak 12/1/2019 (resided in Webster)

Disbanded/Unknown Post
Resided in Worcester County
David J. Hemingway 9/11/2019 (S.A.L. member, resided in Sutton)
Matthew “Matt” J. Palumbo Jr. 11/23/2019 (former member?????, resided in Worcester)

District 4 AUXILIARY MEMBERS
Margaret E. (Zanchetti) Wilson 4/22/2019 (Northbridge Unit 343)
Laura-Lee (Hamel) Michel 6/13/2019 (Ashburnham Unit 142)
Yvonne E. (Boucher) Zadroga 6/21/2019 (Unit unknown)
**********************************************
Rachel A. (Laplante) Grout 6/21/2019 (Past President Winchendon Unit 193, District 4 Director 1985-1986)
**********************************************
Ruth (Kass) Bickoff 6/25/2019 (Past Chaplain, Tatnuck unit 288 Worcester)
Pauline C. (Schur) McIlvaine 6/30/2019 (Past Treasurer, Auburn Unit 279)
Virginia M. (White) Tamalavitch 7/3/2019 (Dual member, Vernon Hill Post and Unit 435, Worcester)
Dorothy J (Hill) Lupien 7/11/2019 (Winchendon Unit 193)
Elsie M. (Richardson) Ayer 7/29/2019 (Ashburnham Unit 142)
Dorothy M. (Nault) LaPorte 9/3/2019 (Auburn Unit 279)
Dorothy M. 'Dot' (Cheney) Lund 9/8/2019 (Charlton Unit 391)
Leona L. (Couture) Lefebvre 10/9/2019 (Winchendon Unit 193)
Marion (Rugg) Tuttle 10/11/2019 (Sterling Unit 189)
Jeanne T. (LaFreniere) Cooper 11/19/2019 (Winchendon Unit 193)
Maria D. (LoStracco) Sakellarion 11/25/2019 (Unit Unknown)