Header Graphic
EVERLASTING
Compiled by Ray Samko - VETS' NEWS editor .

This page contains the KNOWN names of all Legion and Sons of the Legion family members that belong to a post, unit or squadron in Worcester County District 4 that have passed away since the Worcester County Council - District 4 meeting held on May 23, 2020..

Forward the name, date of death or errors to 
 RaySamko at vhp435@vernonhill435.net  


"On behalf of the President of the United States and a grateful nation, please accept this flag as a token of the honorable and faithful service of your loved one."

 


Post 2 Barre
David M Dougan 5/22/2020
Lionel “Lee” A. Lajoie 6/25/2020
Guy J Coppolino 7/26/2020
David E. Bock 10/3/2020
Frank K "Kim" Packard, Jr. 10/26/2020

Post 9 Millbury (Devoe-Taylor)
Roland M. Lachance 3/24/2021

Post 10 Fitchburg
Michael K. Murphy (date of passing unknown)

Post 31 Southbridge
George J. Pontbriand 8/28/2020 (former member)
Daniel P Fiorelli 9/1/2020

Post 33 Uxbridge (Charles A. Rice)
George Henry LaJoie 8/29/2020
John "Jack" W. Cnossen 10/19/2020
Anthony Donatelli 12/18/2020
Dennis F. Daley 1/17/2021 (Past Post Commander)
Captain (ret.) Steven Eric Janko, DMD 2/24/2021

Post 41 North Brookfield (Sawyer-Mathieu-Kearns)
Rev. Dennis Timothy O'Mara 3/3/2021

Post 42 Holden (John E. Harkins)
Hagop "Jake" Hagopian 12/2/2020
Charles "Chuck" F. Miller 2/11/2021
Domenic J. "Dom" Caccialino 4/10/2021

Post 50 Clinton (James R. Kirby)
Kevin J. Kerrigan 8/17/2020
******************************************************
Bernard Hallinan 9/28/2020 (Past Worcester County District 4 American Legion Commander 1988-1989 & Past Detachment of Massachusetts Sons of the American Legion Commander 1989-1990 & 1996-1997)
*******************************************************
Robert S. Timledge 12/11/2020
Gordon B. Lankton 3/7/2021 (former member)

Post 58 Oxford
Paul M. “the Mailman” Mason 7/8/2020
Thomas Humphrey Garr 9/10/2020 (former member)
Dennis F. Giles 2/7/2021
Yarno Nesta 4/21/2021 (former member)

Post 59 Milford (Sgt. John W. Powers)
Joseph R. Manella 7/1/2020
Alfred D. "Fred" DellaRovere 10/2/2020
Pacifico “Pat” M. DeCapua, Esq 11/26/2020 (former member)
Roland Marcel Barrett 12/6/2020

Post 92 North Grafton (Delisle-Goulet)
Raymond O. Boucher 5/26/2020
Leonard J. Berube 7/1/2020 (Past Post Commander)
Austin A. Arenburg 9/2/2020 (former member & Past Post Commander)
*****************************************************
Karen L. (Maynes) Davis 10/24/2020 (Worcester County District 4 American Legion Commander 2007-2008)
*****************************************************
Patrick T. Legor 12/25/2020
Edward B. Keenan 2/8/2021

Post 96 Lancaster (Everett H. Minigan)
Robert A. Wilmont, Sr. 7/24/2020

Post 102 Athol (Edward H. Phillips)
Theresa A. (Joly) Allen 5/27/2020 (former member)
Richard J. Chase, Sr. 7/3/2020
Richard A. "Rick" Jess, Sr. 9/26/2020
Gordon A. Newell 10/20/2020
Norman Archie Duguay 11/28/2020
Carl G. Stange, Jr. 12/20/2020
Raymond J. Marquis 1/14/2021
Robert J.E. Labrecque 1/17/2020
Donald W. Fellows 5/5/2021 (former member)

Post 109 Sturbridge (Champaeu-Vilandre)
Daniel L. Beaudry 11/10/2020
Walter R. Snyder, Jr. 12/10/2020 (former member)
Roger Wayne Brown 1/12/2021

Post 119 Harvard (Edward Thomas)

Post 129 Gardner
F. Donald Legault 5/27/2020
Jack D. Gandee 5/27/2020 (former member????)
George A. “Geo” “Sonny” Billings 7/19/2020
Frank G. Avery 9/26/2020 (former member)
Clarence J. “Clancy” Cormier 10/20/2020
Alexander L. “Al” Pepper 12/1/2020
André D. “Butch” “Andy” “Bookie” Lafortune 1/1/2021
Richard J. Dunn 2/16/2021 (former member)
Hobart L. "Jack" Clark Jr. 2/22/2021 (former member)
Albert L. Ericsson 3/6/2021
Walter E. Haskins 3/11/2021
Raleigh A. Harrington 3/18/2021
Chester H. Maxim, Jr. 4/21/2021 (former member)

Post 138 Spencer (Gaudette-Kirk)
David J. Mainville 5/23/2020 (former member)
Daniel R "Dan" Letendre 6/21/2020
Theodore E. Roberts, Jr. 6/19/2020 (former member)
Richard F. Foisy 7/5/2020
James S. Sullivan 10/25/2020 (former member)
Joseph A. Ledoux 11/12/2020
Douglas F. Bell 11/24/2020
Frank E. Field 12/11/2020
Harvey L. Nadreau 2/2/2021 (former member)
Robert J. Gadbois 2/16/2021
Joseph Edward Gendron, Jr. 4/14/2021 (Past Post Commander)

Post 142 Ashburnham (Thomas P. Sweeney)
Jules P. Vaillancourt 6/29/2020
Dale W. Retson 4/29/2021

Post 151 Leominster
Robert D. Macdonald 5/12/2020 (former member)
Lester S. Lacki 6/27/2020
Philip J. Anzalone, Jr. 7/31/2020 (former member)
Anthony "Tony" G. Catalfano 8/5/2020
John A. Ross 8/27/2020
Philip J. White 9/23/2020 (former member)
Joseph S. Burzynski 10/22/2020
Raymond J. Pothier 12/5/2020 (former member)
Eugene "Pete" H. Mongeau 12/8/2020
Leo A. Lison 12/8/2020
Santino P. Fantozzi 12/18/2020
Orlando R. Lisciotti 12/20/2020
Carlis E. "Ed" Motes 1/11/2021
James A. Brown 1/15/2021 (former member)
David A. Fancy 1/25/2021

Post 161 Southborough (Bagley-Fay)
Redio A. Bartolini 11/23/2020 (former member?????)
Walton Bennett Stamper 4/19/2021

Post 162 Berlin (H. Wallance Woodward)

Post 163 Westborough (Stowell-Parker)
Donald R. Foss 5/26/2021
Robert F. Thompson 5/30/2021

Post 173 Upton (Marshall-Leland)
Kevin B. O'Sullivan, Sr. 1/26/2021

Post 174 Westminster (William S. Miller)
Edwin P. Twarog 11/20/2020 (former member)

Post 184 Webster (Webster-Dudley)
Francis E. Cutting 5/9/2020
Philip I. Ravenelle 5/29/2020
John “JB” Benoit 7/13/2020
Emile "Sonny" L. Daviau 10/5/2020 (former member)
Captain Donald J. Fitzpatrick 10/22/2020
John C. "Jack" Zajkowski 12/25/2020
Ralph Michael Ricci 2/2/2021

Post 189 Sterling (Hiram O. Taylor)
Thomas Henry Davis 5/9/2020
Jerry F. Ash 6/22/2020
Rudolph F. "Rudy" Kohlstrom Jr. 12/10/2020
James D. Temple 2/24/2021 (Sons of The Legion member)

Post 193 Winchendon (Eugene M. Connor)
Charles A Sylvester 5/20/2020
Harry "Skip" Kinner 6/9/2020
James E. Horan, Sr. 7/2/2020
Roger N. Legree 7/23/2020
Dennis B. Casavant 7/23/2020
Larry E. Girard 7/25/2020
Lyle F. “Red” Newton 8/13/2020
Robert L. Zbikowski 8/14/2020
Ronald “Ronnie” P. Erickson 8/19/2020
Leo A. Paul 8/25/2020 (Past Post Commander)
Alan J. Gauthier 10/9/2020
Ivan R. Hackett 10/21/2020
James A. O'Brien 10/23/2020 (S.A.L. member)
Ernest J. Coderre 11/3/2020
Ronald H. Schofield 11/7/2020
Richard Carl Alliy 12/23/2020
Donald M. “Don” Sawtell 12/25/2020
Donald B. Duval 1/17/2021 (former member)
Gilbert F. Cheries 1/19/2021
***************************************************
Scott J. Gauthier 2/18/2021 (Present Worcester County District 4 Commander, Past Post 193 Commander)
***************************************************
Stephen P. Lafrennie 3/6/2021 (Sons of the Legion member)
Maurice "Chunny" Desaulniers 3/16/2021
Merton R. Wood 4/27/2021

Post 201 Worcester (East Side)
John F Dente 6/2/2020
Anthony J Lazzaro 6/8/2020
Peter V. Campanale, Sr. 6/19/2020
John "Johnnie Radiator" Vecchio 7/12/2020
Donald "Don" R. Welcom 7/25/2020
Bartolomeo J. “Buddy” Simone 12/8/2020
Joseph R Perrone 2/16/2021
Donald H. Groccia 2/20/2021
Anthony L Ferigno 4/3/2021

Post 204 West Boylston (Harold N. Keith)
Donald "Red" McCormick 5/13/2020 (former member????)
Ronald G. Almstrom 7/12/2020 (former member)
Normand O. Dion 9/11/2020
Ronald J. "Coach" Alexandrovich 11/3/2020
Michael F. Beliveau 12/24/2020
Robert Anthony Monk, Sr. 1/9/2021
Roland L. (Woody) Woodill 1/11/2021
Peter N. Rotando 3/21/2021
John F. "Jack" McCormick, III 3/26/2021 (Past Post Commander)
Richard M. Conley 4/6/2021
Robert L. Armey 5/6/2021

Post 205 Rochdale (Shannon-Davis)
Robert Lincoln Giggey 4/29/2021

Post 234 Northborough (Vincent F. Picard)
John A. “Jack” Williams, Jr. 5/26/2020
James W. Mungovan, Jr. 7/19/2020
Stephen Joseph Pasquale 11/4/2020
Daniel J. "Dan" Moynihan, Jr. 12/14/2020 (former member)
Kenneth W. Morse 1/27/2021 (former member)
Albert A. Rogers (formerly Rojcewicz) 3/1/2021 (former member???)

Post 238 Shrewsbury (Ray Stone)
Deacon Ralph W. Anderson , Jr. 5/31/2020
Lawrence J. "Larry" Flynn 3/10/2021

Post 244 West Brookfield (Adams-Coney-Frew)
Philip E. Bland 5/3/2020
Robert H "Bob" Hope 12/25/2020
Sean R LeBoeuf 1/6/2021
Raymond R. Taft 3/21/2021

Post 246 Gilbertville (John J. Weir)
Charles L. “Charlie” Lowell 4/15/2020

Post 279 Auburn (Chester P. Tuttle)
Lionel R. Demers 5/19/2020
Donald E. Alberts, Sr. 5/26/2020 (former member)
William E. Nuttall 7/5/2020
Harold E. “Harry” Johnson, Jr. 7/8/2020 (former member)
William J. "Bill" Gulbicki, Jr. 7/11/2020
John A. Gilmartin 7/14/2020 (former member of Post 279. Previously he was a charter member and Past Post Commander of Main South Post 341.)
Richard C. Olson 11/28/20
Donald E. Johnson 12/9/2020
Nils "Skip" Hagberg 12/11/2020
Robert “Bob” Edmund St. George 1/19/2021
Richard L. "Dick" Gendron 2/12/2021

Post 288 Worcester (Tatnuck)
Peter I. Gabor 6/13/2020 (former member)
John J. Cronin, Jr. 7/8/2020
George Vranos 7/10/2020
Richard "Dick" J. Rizkalla 11/8/2020
Paul P. Snow 12/22/2020 (former member)

Post 306 Paxton
Paul F. Bergin, Jr. 7/6/2020
William M. Foley2/7/2020
L. Michael “Micky” Voutas 1/21/2021
Harold "Buzzy" J. Mullaney 4/7/2021

Post 310 Rutland
Donald F. Stoddard 1/27/2021

Post 318 Worcester (Quinsigamond)
Louis J Cozzolino, Jr. 9/5/2020 (former member)
Homer A. "Chuck" Carbonneau 12/12/2020 (former member)
James F. "Jim" Brennan 2/18/2021
Frank C. Bonin, Jr. 2/24/2021

Post 319 Worcester (Greendale)
Francis W. (Frank) Kimball 1/26/2021

Post 323 Worcester (Grafton Hill)
Leo J. Martella 7/13/2020
George K. Frankian 1/27/2021

Post 341 Worcester (Main South)
David "Dave" A. Brosnihan 8/16/2020 (former member)
Paul James Mahoney 11/11/2020
Joseph Francis O'Connor 12/28/2020

Post 343 Northbridge (Oliver Ashton)
Irving F. Orrell, Jr. 9/5/2020 (former member)

Post 355 Mendon (Roger L. Wood)
Ellery Taft 5/6/2020 (former member)
Laurence Thomas Maher 6/2/2020
Anthony A. Magliocca 5/3/2021

Post 373 Baldwinville (Lt. Roger P. Warfield)
Bernard O. Lucier 4/21/2020 (former member)
Robert C. Gabis, Sr. 10/15/2020
Richard G. “Dick” Bubnel 10/20/2020
Richard Burden 11/4/2020
John G. “Jake” Barden 12/8/2020
James Albert "Buzzy" Columbus 1/21/2021
Ralph D. Bolduc 4/22/2021

Post 386 East Brookfield (Boulette-Sky)
Robert G. (Nicky) Worthington 11/4/2020
Richard H. Jaskoviak 1/3/2021

Post 391 Charlton
Matthew E. "Matt" Smith 5/29/2020
Jeanette W. Casey 10/17/2020 (former member)
Robert 'Bob' Dugas 1/27/2021

Post 397 Shrewsbury (Victor R. Quaranta)
John A. “Sonny” Thomas 12/24/2020
Thomas P. Billings 2/8/21
James Joseph Dunlevy 2/21/2021
Frank G. Michalak 4/12/2021

Post 398 Boylston (Barton-Brown-Button)
Richard J. Reardon 12/19/2020 (former member)

Post 411 Millville (Millville Memorial)
Paul T. Brothers 12/22/2020 (former member)

Post 414 Sutton (Dudley-Gendron)
Paul A. Melia 4/27/2020
Wesley D. Taft 5/2/2020
Theodore H. Cocaine 5/28/2020
Stephen J. Webb 6/8/2020
Daniel B Montgomery (died August 2020)
**************************************************
John "Jack" Tebo 9/22/2020 (Post Charter member and Past Worcester County District 4 Commander 1958-1959)
**************************************************
Sten R. Brote 9/29/2020 (S.A.L. member, Past Commander Sutton Squadron 414)
Stevan J. Remillard 10/11/2020
Richard R. Trudell 10/12/2020
Kenneth (Tippy) Nelson 10/16/2020
Raymond R. Carlson 11/4/2020
James J. Braney 11/6/2020
Lewis H. Rixham 12/1/2020
Robert F. Grundstrom 1/31/2021
Richard J. Gallant 3/18/2021
Roy Lee Johnson 3/26/2021
Kenneth Carrignant 5/1/2021

Post 415 Petersham

Post 429 Fitchburg (Cleghorn)
Angelo A. Femino 5/26/2020
Robert E. Laramie 6/18/2020 (former member)
Raimo I. Ahti 7/7/2020 (former member)
Norman L. Pelletier 9/1/2020
Wendell S. Collins, Sr. 9/25/2020 (former member)
D. Robert Romano 11/9/2020 (former member)
Louis J. LeBlanc 12/12/2020
Ronald W Plummer 12/22/2020
Roger J. Leger 2/7/2021 (former member)
Henry E. Dupuis 3/17/2021

Post 435 Worcester (Vernon Hill)
Lawrence E. Collins 5/30/2020
James J. Nowosacki 6/13/2020
Harold “Hal” Joseph Olson, Jr. 7/22/2020
John W. Curran, Jr. 8/28/2020
Victor C. Irr 9/6/2020 (former member)
Paul G. Goulet, Sr. 11/1/2020
Timothy F. Keane 12/17/2020 (former member)
Richard Knox Gough 1/4/2021
Thomas W. Michalak 2/14/2021
Mathew R. “Matty” DiStefano, Sr. 4/16/2021 (Sons of the Legion member)

Post 443 Leicester (Cherry Valley)
Robert (Bob) R. Cleary 8/26/2019
Thomas F. Lilley, Sr. 6/20/2020 (Past Post Commander)
Paul R. Bottis, Jr. 7/3/2020
Howard F. LaHair 7/14/2020
Harvey L. Laperle 1/7/2021 (former member)
Joseph Sliwoski 1/23/2021

Mass. Holding Post 462 & Cspitol Hill Post 297
Resided in Worcester County
Henry J. Babineau 1/31/2020 (former member, resided in Ashburnham, former member of Gardner Post 129)
Edward LaFountaine, Jr. 4/24/2020 (former member, resided in Barre)
Patrick J. McDonnell 5/9/2020 (resided in Millville)
David K. Montgomery, Jr. 5/10/2020 (former member)
Deacon Joseph V. Clonan, Jr. 5/12/2020 (former member)
Lawrence T. Adams 5/19/2020 (former member, resided in Whitinsville)
John L. Meyer, Sr. 5/20/2020 (former member, resided in Fitchburg)
Robert I. Marchand 6/6/2020 (former resident of Millbury)
Vernon M. McCaughey 6/13/2020 (resided in Sturbridge)
Henry J. Barnatt 6/16/2020 (resided in Whitinsville)
Robert M. McDermott, Jr. 6/27/2020 (resided in Worcester)
Anthony C. “Tony” O’Malley 6/30/2020 (former member, resided in Boylston)
Paul C. Lampson, Sr. 7/15/2020 (resided in Rutland)
Robert DeYoung 7/21/2020 (resided in Whitinsville)
John Thresher Blackmer (Jack) 7/25/2020 (resided in Hardwick)
James Michael O’Kane 8/13/2020 (former member, resided in Ashburnham)
Daniel J Jakaitis 8/14/2020 (former member, resided in Worcester)
Richard Frank Wilder 8/15/2020 (former member, resided in Worcester)
George Lucien Laplante 8/20/2020 (former member, resided in Gardner)
Thomas F. Welton 8/31/2020
Ronald E. "Pete" Trudeau, Sr. 9/8/2020
Neal E. Lesperance 9/15/2020 (former member, resided in Paxton)
Frank "Chick" Pavone 9/17/2020 (former member, resided in West Boylston)
William F. Picking 9/25/2020 (resided in Brookfield)
Carroll F. Demoga 9/27/2020 (former member, resided in Worcester, past commander of Boylston Post 398)
Robert E. Guertin 9/29/2020 (former member, resided in Millbury)
Harry J. Lazo 10/7/2020 (former member, resided in Southbridge)
Frank S. Krzciuk 10/17/2020 (former member, resided in Milford)
Daniel R. Rivard 10/19/2020 (former member, resided in Worcester)
Robert B. “Red” Hunter, Jr. 10/26/2020 (former member, resided in Athol)
Joseph Stephen Topalian 11/1/2020 (resided in North Oxford)
Robert H. Rousseau 11/9/2020 (former member, resided in Gardner)
Bruce R. Aubuchont 11/9/2020 (resided in Auburn)
Richard E. "Dick" Wellman 11/21/2020 (former member, resided in Milford)
William L. Fassett 11/21/2020 (resided in Worcester)
George A. Francis 11/24/2020 (resided in Worcester)
James O. Erdmann 11/28/2020 (resided in Auburn, former member of Auburn Post 279)
Robert B. Russell 12/9/2020 (former member,resided in Clinton)
Willis E. Dryden Jr. 12/12/2020 (former member, resided in Shrewsbury)
Dana Vincent Randall 12/18/2020 (former member, resided in Worcester)
Joseph F Richard 12/20/2020 (former member, resided in Leicester)
Leonard P. "Lenny" Jacques 12/25/2020 (resided in Webster, former member of Webster Post 184)
Duncan W Munro 12/26/2020 (resided in Worcester)
Paul W. Neaz 1/3/2021 (former member, resided in Worcester)
Michael J. Novia 1/3/20201(former member, resided in Worcester)
Charles E. Peloquin 1/5/2021 (resided in Sturbridge)
John B. DiPietro, Sr. 1/5/2021 (former member, resided in West Boylston)
Russell B. "Skip" Gunnarson 1/24/2020 (resided in Barre)
Thomas P. Coen 3/22/2021 (former member, resided in Upton)
Thomas F. Holden 3/26/2021 former member, resided in Worcester)
James G. Clark 3/28/2021 (former member, resided in Worcester)
Edward Lee Catrombone 4/3/2021 (former member, resided in Spencer)
Michael E. Doyle 4/4/2021 (former member, resided in Grafton)
John William Flanagan 5/27/2021 (former member, resided in Leominster)

Disbanded/Unknown Post
Resided in Worcester County

District 4 AUXILIARY MEMBERS
Helen F. (Healy) Heney 5/11/2020 (Northbridge Unit 343)
Evelyn M. “Maxie” (Gaudette) Turk 5/16/2020 (Cleghorn Unit 429, Fitchburg)
Patricia "Patsy" (McCluskey) Larson 5/20/2020 (Vernon Hill Unit 435, Worcester)
Ann B. (Laakso) Moring 5/20/2020 (former member & Past President, Gardner Unit 129)
Ida May (Banovetz) George 5/26/2020 (Winchendon Unit 193)
Mary L. (Tristano) Carelli 5/30/2020 East Side Unit 201, Worcester)
Alice M. (Brochu) Page 8/1/2020 (Ashburnham Unit 142)
Juliette Mary Celine (Belliveau) Columbus 8/3/2020 (Baldwinville Unit 173)
Constance M. Barter 9/27/2020 (Berlin Unit 162)
Shirley V. Peabody 10/3/2020 ( Baldwinville Unit 373)
***************************************************
Janet (Williamson) Clark Fadden 10/24/2020 (Past President Paxton Unit 306 & Past Director Worcester County District 4 American Legion Auxiliary 1979-1980)
****************************************************
Lynne J. (Linden) Rice 11/14/2020 (Winchendon Unit 193)
Ruth A. (Premo) Davis Corsetti 11/18/2020 (Past President Grafton Hill Unit 323 Worcester)
Barbara A. (Stephenson) Hilliker 11/25/2020(unknown unit, resided in Gardner)
Rita (Dubois) Astrella-DiReda 11/30/2020 (Quaranta unit 397 Shrewsbury)
Jean E. (Bradley) Guild 12/19/2020 (Berlin Unit 162)
Charlotte Cramm (date of passing unknown) (Ashburnham Unit 142)
Brenda A. (Macklin) Balkus 1/20/2021 (Auburn Unit 279)
Jessica H. (Ryan) O'Rourke 1/20/2021 (Auburn Unit 279)
***************************************************
Jean M. Langlois 2/9/2021 (Past President Athol Unit 102, Past Worcester County District 4 American Legion Auxiliary Director 2004-2005)
****************************************************
Viva Nelle (Harris) Doucette 2/17/2021 (Sterling Unit 189)
Stella S. (Kurtyka) Plante 3/2/2021 (Sutton Unit 414)