*District 4 Commanders*

COMMANDER TERM OF OFFICE - POST - LOCATION
   
* denotes deceased  
*  David J. Nolan 1919 (a)         Post 5       Worcester
*  Thomas F. Foley 1919 (b)         Post 5       Worcester
*  Walter Beeman 1920-1921     Post 129   Gardner
*  James H. Goodwin 1921-1922     Post 50     Clinton
*  George Heywood 1922-1923     Post 129   Gardner
*  George Heywood 1923-1924     Post 129   Gardner
*  Ralph Browning
 (died in office)
*  Samuel H. Woods
 1924-1925    Post 184   Webster
*  Samuel H. Woods 1925-1926     Post 33     Uxbridge
*  Edward S. Hayes 1926-1927     Post 282   Worcester
                                      (Gen. Charles Devens)
*  Anthony Rafferty 1927-1928     Post 5       Worcester
*  Clarence Leland 1928-1929     Post 163    Westboro
*  Austin E. Livingston 1929-1930     Post 129    Gardner
*  William P. Killilea 1930-1931     Post 151    Leominster
*  John J. Warnke 1931-1932     Post 184    Webster
*  William E. Nemo 1932-1933     Post 102    Athol
*  William T. Teachout 1933-1934     Post 173    Upton
*  Ralph H. Lavers 1934-1935     Post 31      Southbridge
*  William McNammara 1935-1936     Post 162    Berlin
*  Maurice J. Splain 1936-1937     Post 5       Worcester
*  Harry E. Lees 1937-1938     Post 111    Whitinsville
*  John S. Conway 1938-1939     Post 195    Warren
*  Harry H. Shaughnessey 1939-1940     Post 50      Clinton
*  James E. Smith 1940-1941     Post ?        Worcester
*  George H. McGuiness 1941-1942     Post 323     Worcester (Grafton Hill)
There is a possiblity that this should be Post 5.
*  Walter Slade 1942-1943     Post 129     Gardner
*  John L. Manuel 1943-1944     Post 59       Milford
*  William L. Ostergard 1944-1945     Post 204     West Boylston
*  John M. Barmby 1945-1946     Post 184     Webster
*  Everett E. Bishop 1946-1947     Post 5         Worcester
*  William J. Blanchard 1947-1948     Post 13       Worcester (Webster Sq.)
*  Harold T. Gardner 1948-1949     Post 138      Spencer
*  Arnold C. Weller 1949-1950     Post 310      Rutland
*  Joseph H. Ellinwood 1950-1951     Post 102      Athol
*  Lawrence McCall 1951-1952     Post 5         Worcester
*  Donald Greenwood 1952-1953     Post 37       Grafton
*  Raymond F. Temple 1953-1954     Post 189     Sterling
*  Anthony P. Grosso 1954-1955     Post 397     Shrewsbury
*  Leo J. St. Denis 1955-1956     Post 205     Rochdale
*  Charles E. Grout 1956-1957     Post 193     Winchendon
*  William A. McGuiness 1957-1958     Post 323     Worcester (Grafton Hill)
   John J. Tebo 1958-1959     Post 414     Wilkinsville (Sutton)
*  Norman W. Stewart 1959-1960     Post 319     Worcester (Greendale)
*  Raymond T. Giddings 1960-1961     Post 374     Hubbardston
*  Lectance J. Landry 1961-1962     Post 31      Southbridge
*  George Demers 1962-1963     Post 37      Grafton
*  Eugene P. Lewis 1963-1964     Post 279    Auburn
*  Roger E. Braman 1964-1965     Post 234    Northboro
* Francis P. Shagrue 1965-1966     Post 319   Worcester (Greendale)
*  Francis A. Dupre 1966-1967     Post 279    Auburn
*  Robert W. Groccia 1967-1968     Post 444    Worcester (Lincoln Sq.)
*  Chester C. Stone 1968-1969     Post 391    Charlton
*  George H. Slatter 1969-1970     Post 341    Worcester (Main South)
    Donald C. Hamelin 1970-1971     Post 161    Southboro
   Joseph P. Genduso 1971-1972     Post 319    Worcester (Greendale)
   Alfred G. Canale 1972-1973     Post 429    Fitchburg (Cleghorn)
*  Norman L. Collette 1973-1974     Post 138    Spencer
*  Edward A. Bryce 1974-1975     Post 151    Leominster
    Richard J. Benjamin 1975-1976     Post 373    Baldwinville
* Edward J. Gucwa 1976-1977     Post 184    Webster
*  William E. Smith 1977-1978     Post 445    Worcester (Sentry)
*  John F. Turcotte 1978-1979     Post 204    West Boylston
*  Berton W. McLain 1979-1980     Post 189    Sterling
*  Carl E. Wickman 1980-1981     Post 58      Oxford
*   Donald R. Temple 1981-1982     Post 189    Sterling
*  James Hamilton, Jr. 1982             Post 50      Clinton
died on 9/11/1982. Ayerton elevated.
*  James O. Ayerton 1982-1983     Post 58      Oxford
    Amerigo "Mike" Simeone 1983-1984     Post 404    South Barre
 *   Theodore A. Caisse, Sr. 1984-1985     Post 142    Ashburnham
*  Bernard F. McCluskey, Jr. 1985-1986     Post 435    Worcester (Vernon Hill)
*  Kenneth J. Ladner 1986-1987     Post 341    Worcester (Main South)
*  Henry J. Curtis 1987-1988     Post 129    Gardner
    Bernard F. Hallinan 1988-1989     Post 50      Clinton
* Leon W. Langille 1989-1990     Post 283     Lunenburg
   Larry A. Robinson 1990-1991     Post 415     Petersham
*  Wilbur Blair 1991             Post 355     Mendon
died immediately after installation. Hajko elevated-
Mezzanotti appointed as Jr. Vice.
*  Charles V. Hajko 1991-1992     Post 435     Worcester (Vernon Hill)
*  Stewart M. Reed 1992-1993     Post 2         Barre
    Norman W. Mezzanotti 1993-1994     Post 429      Fitchburg
*  Richard T. Healy 1994-1995     Post 204      West Boylston
    Steven J. Gardner 1995-1996     Post 288      Worcester (Tatnuck)
    William M. Cass 1996-1997     Post 244      West Brookfield
    Robert E. Temple 1997-1998     Post 189      Sterling
*  Alfred W. Souza 1998-1999     Post 102      Athol
    James F. Army 1999-2000     Post 414      Sutton
    James E. Brehio  2000-2001    Post 373      Baldwinville
    Leland F. Plummer 2001-2002     Post 102      Athol
*  M. Kathleen Langille 2002-2003     Post 283      Lunenburg
*  John T. Mahan 2003-2004     Post 50        Clinton
    W. R. (Bill) Barbour 2004-2005     Post 279      Auburn
*   Donald R. Temple 2005-2006     Post 189      Sterling
    Steven P. Higley 2006-2007     Post 142      Ashburnham
    Karen L. Davis 2007-2008     Post 92        Grafton
    Raymond J. Samko 2008-2009     Post 435      Worcester (Vernon Hill)
    Raymond J. Samko  2009-2010     Post 435      Worcester (Vernon Hill) 
    Edward Humphrey 2010-2011     Post 102       Athol
    Scott Gauthier 2011-2012     Post 193       Winchendon 
    Norman Coderre 2012-2013     Post 193       Winchendon
    Steven P. Higley 2013-2014     Post 142       Ashburnham
    Edward G. Humphrey 2014-2015     Post 102       Athol 
    Bruce Daigneau 2015-2016     Post 189       Sterling
    Lisa A. McPhee 2016-2017     Podt 50         Clinton